HOME

NEWS

MEMBERSHIP

MEETINGS

CALENDAR

HOMEWORK

COMPETITIONS

PUBLICATIONS

SUCCESSES

LINKS

Circle Competitions

The Circle holds its own internal competitions from time to time…

Iain Pattison judged short story competition 2017

The results of this year's Iain Pattison judged short story competition is as follows:

1st             Mary  with  One Way Ticket

2nd            Nick  with  Eye of the Beholder

Joint 3rd    Joyce  with  A Zombie Love Story
                  David Burnell  with  Londonderry Heir

Click here to read the entries.

Chris Mundy Memorial Poetry Competition 2017

Louise Ordish, well known local poet and judge of the competition provided a written critique of each poem which she outlined after each reading. There were 13 entries.

1st       Sailor              Boy.Barbara

2nd      Swan               Neil

3rd      Becalmed       Les W.

Highly commended:

Mum's Funeral                            Marta

Giving                                           Colin

Singing in a Sparrer's Ear'ole   David Baldock.

Click here to read most of the entries!

One-Act Play Competition 2017

The One Act Play competition was once again judged by Arthur Burke of the Progress Theatre.

There were eight entries this year, and the result was as follows:

1st    Locked Out                  Les W.

2nd   Museum Vitae             Joseph

3rd    A Good Policeman     Nick

 

Arthur Redway Memorial Competition 2016

There were 16 entries for this year's competition, for a monologue of no more than 1500 words.

The winning works are as follows:

In first place: Taken to Extremes by Barbara O. Smith

second: The Erase Button by Les Williams

and third: The Telegram by Joyce Robinson.

Read all the entries (each with the Author's name) : HERE

Hallowe'en Competition 2016

Ghouls and damp squibs with a word limit of 1000...

There were 16 entries this year.

Winner:  Rockets in the Med. by Les W

Second:  The Costume Murder by Brian

Third:  Of Grave Concern by Barbara

Read previous Hallowe'en winners here.

Iain Pattison judged short story competition 2016

This year the chosen topic was "Shakespeare."

The winner was Nick with 'The Goddess Juliet',

second was David Burnell, with 'Agent of the Crown',

third was Les W with 'O. Disser-Pointment',

and Sally's story, 'Cast Aside' received an honorary mention.

Click here to read some of the stories.

The winners.

(photo by Emma)

 

Chris Mundy Memorial Poetry Competition

This is a new annual event in memory of Chris and her poetry.

Susan Utting was our judge and provided a short critique of each entry for the competitors.

Joint winners:              Songbird by Neil Somerville

                                    and Dream Thief by Les Williams

Highly commended:    In Search of Spirit by Jan Rogers

                                    and Holiday in Brighton and Hove by Dick Sawdon Smith

Read Dick's write-up with a photograph of the presentation - and read the winning poems.

One-Act Play Competition 2016

Arthur Burke of Reading's Progress Theatre once again judged our annual One Act Play competition.  He was impressed by the quality of each this year's eight entries. He had helpful tips and complimentary things to say about each of them and will be providing fuller critiques by email to each entrant in due course.

The result was:

1st.      Hide and Seek by Alanna.

2nd.     The Diagnosis by Barbara.

3rd.      10:20 to Chelmsford by Colin.

Read Dick's write-up for the Reading Chronicle.

Read the winner and some of this year's other entries.

Arthur Redway Memorial Competition 2015

This year's competition was for the best story of no more than 1200 words on the theme of "surprise."

The winner was Ian with "Animal Behaviour,"

Second was Barbara with "Paddington,"

and third was David Burnell with "Surprise."

All the stories are available here.

Hallowe'en Competition 2015

A short story or poem on the theme of Hallowe'en (max. 1200 words).

Winner: Ian with "Hallowe'en Day"

Second: Joseph with "The Mummy"

Third: Barbara with "Another Place"

Click here to read some previous winners.

Iain Pattison judged short story competition 2015

Once again Iain judged this annual competition and provided a critique of each story. 

This year there were 17 very good entries - each had to include the words: scale  tear  row  weight  engaged  leaves.

In first place was A Friend in the Dark  by  Helen Collett,

runner-up was The Windows of the Soul  by  Chris,

and in third place was Rachel and Mrs O.  by Les W.

Click here to read some of the entries

One-Act Play Competition 2015

Arthur Burke of Progress Theatre once again judged our One Act Play competition. There were eight entries this year and Arthur provided very helpful feedback to all the entrants.

In first place was The Firemen Commeth by Dick Sawdon Smith,

runner-up was The Carpet Factory by Sally Hope Johnson,

and in third place was The Charity Shop by Les Williams.

Click here to read some past One Act Plays - and  Click here for a write-up by Dick.

The Arthur Redway Memorial Competition December 2014

Our annual competition in memory of Arthur for the best short story of up to 2000 words on any theme.

First place :       The Shop by Les Williams

Second equal:      A Dish Tasted Cold by Chris Mundy

                           Forever Green by Sally Johnson

Click here to read all the stories -    See the proud winners - click here

Hallowe'en Competition 2014

Spooky Halloween Stories of no more than 1000 words will be read on Tuesday 28 October.

The winners were:

1st    Les W with Disney and Other Worlds

2nd   Les C with Lorraine

3rd    Chris with Smoke and Mirrors

Click here to read previous winners

Iain Pattison judged short story competition 2014

Iain once again not only judged but also provided a very valuable critique of each entry in this annual competition.

There was no theme this year - and no mandatory words - just the best story of up to 1500 words!

...and the winners were:

1st      Nick Telepneff with The Magic City

2nd    Richard Holdsworth with Anzac day and the Little Man with Just One Arm

3rd     Colin Muirhead with The Library in the Forest

Some of the entries are available to be read - click here.

The Arthur Redway Memorial Competition April 2014

Our annual competition in memory of Arthur for the best short story of up to 2000 words on any theme
but to contain the words: captain,  brick,  web,  stitch,  exhausted,  silt.

This year's winner was:

Joyce with 'SHOES'

and the joint runners-up were:

Chris with 'DARK ANGEL' and Sally with 'HINDSIGHT'

Click here to read the entries.

One-Act-Play Competition 2014

Eleven entries were received this year - and all were read at the meeting on 11 February (there wasn't a dry eye in the house).

Arthur Burke of the Progress Theatre Group was our judge this year and presented the results as follows:

Winner :   Light of Africa by Colin M

Second :   Good Boys Like Sprouts by Barbara

Third :       Upstairs Meets Downstairs in the Real Downton Abbey by Dick

Arthur also offered to provide a written critique of each play by e-mail direct to the author.

Click here for a report and photo sent in by Dick.

Iain Pattison judged short story competition 2013.

Iain once again not only judged but also provided very valuable critiques for this annual competition.  This year there were 13 entries.

There was no theme - but the story (not more than 2,000 words) should contain the following six words:

daisy,  drifter,  rockery,  seat,  candle,  darkness

and the winners were...

First:         Chris with 'More Things in Heaven and Earth'

Second:    David with 'Foundry Flounders'

Third:        Luke with 'Maintaining the Status Quo'

Click here to read the entries (more will be added as they arrive!)

And click here to see the presentation to the winners

The Arthur Redway Memorial Competition 2013

Our annual competition in memory of Arthur for the best short story on any theme - up to 2000 words...

...and the winners were:

First: Barbara with The Shouting Match

Second: Luke with The Policy Machine

Dead heat for third place: Joyce with One Morning and Les C with Welcome to the New Year

Click here to read the entries - and here to see Barbara receiving the trophy from Les